© Copyright 2016 New Americans.

Catholic Legal Services
What to bring - Que Traer
 
To speed up your application with us, you can bring in this Checklist completed or an N-400 pre-filled out. Should you have any questions, please contact Jesús Torres Núñez, Citizenship Coordinator at jtorres@cclsmiami.org.
Para avanzar el proceso de su aplicación con nosotros, puedes traer esta Lista llena ó la aplicación N-400 llena. Si tienes alguna pregunta, contacte a el Cordinador de Ciudadania, Jesús Torres Núñez, a jtorres@cclsmiami.org.
Documents - Documents
  • Green card and ALL passports since obtaining green card/ Tarjeta de residencia y TODOS sus pasaportes desde que recibio su tarjeta de residencia.

 

  • Home addresses for the last five years/ Dirección de donde a vivido los últimos 5 años.

  • Employment/school history for the last five years/ Historia de lo que has echo los últimos 5 años

  • Marital history* (you will need information about your current spouse, your prior spouses, and your current spouse’s prior spouses: names, addresses, dates of birth, marriages and divorce(s)) / Informació sobre todos sus matrimonios, divorcios y los matrimonios y divorcios de sus parejas.

  • Children’s information (current legal name, date of birth, A# (if applicable), country of birth, current address)*/ Información sobre todos sus hijos(as) (nobre legal, fecha de nacimiento, número de residencia (si tienen), país de nacimiento, dirrección actual)*

 

  • If either of your parents are U.S. Citizens, you will need your parent’s naturalization information*/ Si padre ó madre son ó fueron Ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos de America, vas a necesitar la información de su naturalización como fecha de juramento.

  • If you have ever been arrested, charged, received a citation, been detained by the police, or received a traffic violation ticket  anywhere, you MUST obtain a “Certificate of Disposition” for EACH incident from the County Court Clerk’s Office in the county where the arrest, citation or charge occurred and bring each Certificate in order to be helped with your application at the event./Si tienes antecedentes de con la policía, revisa la lista arriba para mas información sobre como procedir.

 

 

Payments

  • Money order for $725  payable to the “Department of Homeland Security” unless you qualify for either a full or partial fee waiver.

  • How do you qualify for a Fee Waiver (Form I-912)?

    • You currently receive a means tested public benefit (SNAP, TANIF, SSI).

    • Your household income must be at or below 150 percent of the Federal Poverty Guidelines (FPG), at the time of filing, based on your household size(To obtain information on the current Federal Poverty Guidelines, Click Here and review Form I-942P (Income Guidelines for Reduced Fees).

  • How do you qualify for a Partial Fee Waiver (Form I-942)?

    • Your household income must be greater than 150% and not more than 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines (FPG), at the time of filing, based on your household size (To obtain information on the current Federal Poverty Guidelines, Click Here and review Form I-942P (Income Guidelines for Reduced Fees).

    • ​If you do qualify for a fee waiver based on receiving a means tested public benefit, please bring your benefit letter in English. 

    • If you qualify for a fee waiver or partial fee waiver based on income, please bring your last 4 pay stubs or most recent income tax documents. Please note that not all organizations will do a fee waiver or a partial fee waiver based on income at events. You may need to make an appointment to go to that organization's office for follow up.